top of page
Palmitic Acid is a fatty used as a food additive and emollient or surfactant in cosmetics. A common saturated fatty acid found in fats and waxes including olive oil, palm oil, and body lipids.
Cosmetic-wise, palmitic acid can be found in makeup used to hide imperfections such as pimples and blackheads. Another common use for palmitic acid is in cleaning products, typically surface-active agents, such as detergent. It is also used when making metallic palmitates, food-grade additives, and lube oils.
bottom of page