top of page
Isostearic Acid is a unique fatty acid. It combines the best properties of stearic acid with the best properties of oleic acid. It is a fully saturated, branched fatty acid, which provides excellent heat and odor stability. Like oleic acid, it is clear and liquid at room temperature.
Isostearic derivatives are widely used in cosmetic applications such as skin creams, hair conditioners, moisturising creams, colour cosmetics, shower gel formulations, fine soaps, etc. Once applied to the skin, the Esters of Isostearic Acid leave a soft feel due to its branched structure.
bottom of page